September, 2020 – Hartford, CT At a moment where national politicians and anti-choice extremists continue the assault on reproductive rights, NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut, Inc. is proud to endorse pro-choice candidates running for office in the State House and Senate. Reproductive freedom is intimately entwined with economic security, and these candidates all recognize the importance of ensuring everyone in Connecticut can access the essential reproductive health care they need. Through the work of these endorsed candidates, we look forward to continuing our forward momentum on reproductive freedom, gender equity, and reducing health disparities.

“As we face an unprecedented threat to Roe v. Wade NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut is committed to defending all that Justice Ginsburg stood for,” said Liz Gustafson, State Director of NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut. “We are so proud to have endorsed a strong slate of pro-choice candidates who will fight for all of our rights here in our state. “It is Connecticut’s responsibility to push back against a nationwide attempt to undermine our rights and our freedoms, and ensure each individual in our state regardless of race, gender identity, sexuality, immigration or economic status can access the essential reproductive health care they need. The candidates endorsed by NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut, Inc. will help us work towards this goal.”

 

NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut, Inc.  Endorsements:

NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut, Inc. endorses the following candidates for State Senate and House of Representatives. Endorsements are given only to candidates who are deemed by NARAL Pro-Choice Connecticut, Inc. to be 100% pro-choice.

State Senate               

District 4  Stephen Cassano

District  7   Frederick Moffa

District  8   Melissa Osborne

District  9   Matthew Lesser

District  12  Christine Cohen      

District  13  Mary Daughtery-Abrams

District 14 James Maroney

District  16  Jack Perry

District  18  Robert (Bob) Statchen

District  19  Catherine Osten

District  20  Martha Marx

District  24  Julie Kushner

District  25  Bob Duff

District  26  William Haskell

District  28  Michelle Lapine McCabe

District  32  Jeffrey Desmarais

District 33 Norm Needleman

District  34  April Capone

District  35  Lisa Thomas

District  36  Alex Kasser

House of Representatives

District 1    Matthew Ritter

District 2    Raghib Allie-Brennan

District 11   Aimee Berger-Girvalo

District 12   Geoffrey Luxenberg

District 13 Jason Doucette

District 14   Genevieve Coursey

District 17   Eleni Kavros DeGraw

District 18   Jillian Gilchrest

District 20   Kate Farrar

District 21   Michael Demicco

District 23   David Rubino

District 27   Gary Turco

District 28   Amy Morrin Bello

District 33   Brandon Chafee

District 34   Wilson (Judd) Melon

District 36 Christine Palm

District 38   Baird Welch-Collins

District 40   Christine Conley

District 47   Kate Donnelly

District. 53 Pat Wilson Pheanious

District 54   Gregory Haddad

District 59   Gerald Calnen

District 60 Jane Garibay

District 62   Audrey Meyer Lampert

District 64   Maria Horn

District 67   Hilary Ram

District 76   Paul Honig

District 80   John Corky Mazurek

District 82   Michael Quinn

District 87   Kathy Grant

District 88 Josh Elliott

District 99   David Yaccarino

District 100 Quentin Phipps

District 102 Robin Comey

District 103 Liz Linehan

District 106 Rebekah Harriman-Stites

District 107 Kerri Colombo

District 108 Danette Onofrio

District 109 David Arconti

District 110 Bob Godfrey

District 117 Tony Sutton

District 119 Bryan Anderson

District 123 Sujata Gadkar Wilcox

District 132 Jennifer Leeper

District 133 Cristin McCarthy Vahey

District 134 Carla Volpe

District 135 Anne Hughes

District 136 Jonathan Steinberg

District 138 Kenneth Gucker

District 142 Lucy Dathan

District 143 Stephanie Thomas

District 144 Caroline Simmons

District 147 Matt Blumenthal

District 150  Stephen Meskers

District 151 Hector Arzeno

Back to News